Today, Tuesday 4/23/2019, could change the face of politics in the United States - and no, that's not an exaggeration.
[…] The Census is published in multiple languages specifically to encourage participation, even by American citizens who cannot speak English. The goal is to be as inclusive as possible - but for American citizens, not foreign nationals (if you're not an American citizen, you are a foreign national by definition).
Let's look at the law, shall we? The regulations regarding the Census are found in 13 U.S. Code. Subchapter 1 Section 4 makes it clear that the "Secretary ... may issue such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out such functions and duties..." And Section 5 reads, in its entirety, "The Secretary
shall prepare questionnaires, and shall determine the inquiries, and
the number, form, and subdivisions thereof, for the statistics, surveys,
and censuses provided for in this title."
Hence, the content of the Census - including the determination of the questions themselves - is a plenary power of the Secretary of Commerce. Unless Ross directly violates the law, his decision is legal, enforceable, and inarguable.